Early Closure and Late Opening

This page lists scheduled last train timings during the Early Closure for the North South Line and East West Line from 30 November to 15 December 2018.

Looking for the last train timings of the other lines? Click here >

Affected sector: NS1 Jurong East - NS9 Woodlands
Affected sector: EW22 Buona Vista - EW27 Boon Lay
Affected Dates
🌙 Early Closure at around 11pm
(Fridays & Saturdays)
30 November
1, 7, 8, 14, 15 December
December 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
25 26 27 28 29 30 🌙 1 🌙
2 3 4 5 6 7 🌙 8 🌙
9 10 11 12 13 14 🌙 15 🌙
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

Last Trains on Fridays and Saturdays

Early Closure on Fridays and Saturdays

EWL Eastbound

Last train timings on the East West Line towards 1 Pasir Ris on Fridays and Saturdays from 30 November to 15 December 2018.

View last train timings for EWL Eastbound
Station Ends at
EW1 Pasir Ris
Ends at
EW27 Boon Lay
EW33 Tuas Link 10.41pm 11.20pm
EW32 Tuas West Road 10.43pm 11.22pm
EW31 Tuas Crescent 10.46pm 11.24pm
EW30 Gul Circle 10.49pm 11.27pm
EW29 Joo Koon 10.52pm 11.32pm
EW28 Pioneer 10.57pm 11.36pm
EW27 Boon Lay 11.00pm 11.39pm (arr)
EW26 Lakeside 11.04pm -
EW25 Chinese Garden 11.06pm -
EW24 Jurong East 11.09pm -
EW23 Clementi 11.13pm -
EW22 Dover 11.16pm -
EW21 Buona Vista 11.53pm -
EW20 Commonwealth 11.55pm -
EW19 Queenstown 11.57pm -
EW18 Redhill 11.59pm -
EW17 Tiong Bahru 12.01am -
EW16 Outram Park 12.04am -
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 12.06am -
EW14 Raffles Place 12.09am -
EW13 City Hall 12.11am -
EW12 Bugis 12.14am -
EW11 Lavender 12.16am -
EW10 Kallang 12.18am -
EW9 Aljunied 12.20am -
EW8 Paya Lebar 12.22am -
EW7 Eunos 12.24am -
EW6 Kembangan 12.26am -
EW5 Bedok 12.29am -
EW4 Tanah Merah 12.31am -
EW3 Simei 12.34am -
EW2 Tampines 12.37am -
EW1 Pasir Ris 12.40am (arr) -
Station Ends at
CG2 Changi Airport
CG Tanah Merah 11.50pm
CG1 Expo 11.53pm
CG2 Changi Airport 11.57pm (arr)

EWL Westbound

Last train timings on the East West Line towards 2 Tuas Link on Fridays and Saturdays from 30 November to 15 December 2018.

View last train timings for EWL Westbound
Station Ends at
EW33 Tuas Link
Ends at
EW21 Buona Vista
EW1 Pasir Ris 10.10pm 11.23pm
EW2 Tampines 10.13pm 11.26pm
EW3 Simei 10.16pm 11.28pm
EW4 Tanah Merah 10.19pm 11.31pm
EW5 Bedok 10.22pm 11.34pm
EW6 Kembangan 10.24pm 11.37pm
EW7 Eunos 10.27pm 11.39pm
EW8 Paya Lebar 10.30pm 11.41pm
EW9 Aljunied 10.32pm 11.43pm
EW10 Kallang 10.34pm 11.45pm
EW11 Lavender 10.37pm 11.47pm
EW12 Bugis 10.39pm 11.49pm
EW13 City Hall 10.41pm 11.52pm
EW14 Raffles Place 10.43pm 11.58pm
EW15 Tanjong Pagar 10.45pm 12.01am
EW16 Outram Park 10.48pm 12.04am
EW17 Tiong Bahru 10.50pm 12.06am
EW18 Redhill 10.53pm 12.08am
EW19 Queenstown 10.55pm 12.11am
EW20 Commonwealth 10.57pm 12.13am
EW21 Buona Vista 11.00pm 12.16am (arr)
EW22 Dover 11.02pm -
EW23 Clementi 11.05pm -
EW24 Jurong East 11.09pm -
EW25 Chinese Garden 11.12pm -
EW26 Lakeside 11.14pm -
EW27 Boon Lay 12.32am -
EW28 Pioneer 12.34am -
EW29 Joo Koon 12.38am -
EW30 Gul Circle 12.41am -
EW31 Tuas Crescent 12.43am -
EW32 Tuas West Road 12.45am -
EW33 Tuas Link 12.47am (arr) -
Station Connect to
EW33 Tuas Link
Connect to
EW21 Buona Vista
*Ends at
CG Tanah Merah
CG2 Changi Airport 10.08pm 11.18pm 12.06am
CG1 Expo 10.13pm 11.23pm 12.11am
CG Tanah Merah 10.16pm (arr) 11.26pm (arr) 12.14am (arr)

* Last train to CG Tanah Merah will connect to the last train to EW1 Pasir Ris.


NSL Northbound

Last train timings on the North South Line towards 4 Jurong East on Fridays and Saturdays from 30 November to 15 December 2018.

View last train timings for NSL Northbound
Station Ends at
NS1 Jurong East
Ends at
NS9 Woodlands
NS28 Marina South Pier 10.08pm 12.04am
NS27 Marina Bay 10.10pm 12.07am
NS26 Raffles Place 10.13pm 12.09am
NS25 City Hall 10.15pm 12.11am
NS24 Dhoby Ghaut 10.18pm 12.13am
NS23 Somerset 10.20pm 12.15am
NS22 Orchard 10.22pm 12.17am
NS21 Newton 10.25pm 12.20am
NS20 Novena 10.27pm 12.22am
NS19 Toa Payoh 10.30pm 12.24am
NS18 Braddell 10.32pm 12.26am
NS17 Bishan 10.35pm 12.28am
NS16 Ang Mo Kio 10.38pm 12.32am
NS15 Yio Chu Kang 10.41pm 12.34am
NS14 Khatib 10.46pm 12.39am
NS13 Yishun 10.49pm 12.42am
NS11 Sembawang 10.53pm 12.46am
NS10 Admiralty 10.57pm 12.49am
NS9 Woodlands 11.00pm 12.52am (arr)
NS8 Marsiling 11.03pm -
NS7 Kranji 11.06pm -
NS5 Yew Tee 11.11pm -
NS4 Choa Chu Kang 11.14pm -
NS3 Bukit Gombak 11.18pm -
NS2 Bukit Batok 11.21pm -
NS1 Jurong East 11.24pm (arr) -

NSL Southbound

Last train timings on the North South Line towards 5 Marina South Pier on Fridays and Saturdays from 30 November to 15 December 2018.

View last train timings for NSL Southbound
Station Ends at
NS27 Marina Bay*
Ends at
NS19 Toa Payoh
Ends at
NS16 Ang Mo Kio
NS1 Jurong East 10.53pm 11.00pm -
NS2 Bukit Batok 10.56pm 11.03pm -
NS3 Bukit Gombak 10.58pm 11.06pm -
NS4 Choa Chu Kang 11.01pm 11.11pm -
NS5 Yew Tee 11.04pm 11.13pm -
NS7 Kranji 11.09pm 11.19pm -
NS8 Marsiling 11.12pm 11.21pm -
NS9 Woodlands 11.15pm 11.50pm 12.39am
NS10 Admiralty 11.18pm 11.53pm 12.42am
NS11 Sembawang 11.21pm 11.57pm 12.46am
NS13 Yishun 11.25pm 12.01am 12.50am
NS14 Khatib 11.28pm 12.03am 12.53am
NS15 Yio Chu Kang 11.33pm 12.09am 12.58am
NS16 Ang Mo Kio 11.36pm 12.11am 1.00am (arr)
NS17 Bishan 11.39pm 12.15am -
NS18 Braddell 11.41pm 12.17am -
NS19 Toa Payoh 11.43pm 12.19am (arr) -
NS20 Novena 11.46pm - -
NS21 Newton 11.48pm - -
NS22 Orchard 11.50pm - -
NS23 Somerset 11.52pm - -
NS24 Dhoby Ghaut 11.54pm - -
NS25 City Hall 11.56pm - -
NS26 Raffles Place 11.58pm - -
NS27 Marina Bay 12.00am (arr) - -
NS28 Marina South Pier -** - -

* The last southbound train service on Fridays and Saturdays ends at Marina Bay.
** The last train departing Marina Bay to Marina South Pier is at 11.56pm.


Reduced Train Frequencies

Reduced train frequencies between Queenstown and Buona Vista stations

Train services on the East West Line between EW19 Queenstown and EW21 Buona Vista will operate as a bi-directional shuttle with longer service intervals of up to 12 minutes.


Advertisement

Shuttle Bus Services

Shuttle bus services will stop at designated bus stops near the affected stations to pick-up and drop-off passengers during the affected hours.

Shuttle 2

Boon Lay - Buona Vista

Shuttle 2 operates between Boon Lay and Buona Vista stations in both directions at intervals of 2-10 minutes.

View first and last bus timings for Shuttle 2 (Eastbound towards Buona Vista)

Station First Bus Last Bus
EW27 Boon Lay 11.05pm 11.48pm
EW26 Lakeside 11.09pm 11.54pm
EW25 Chinese Garden 11.11pm 12.00am
EW24 Jurong East 11.14pm 2.10am
EW23 Clementi 11.18pm 2.11am
EW22 Dover 11.21pm 2.17am

View first and last bus timings for Shuttle 2 (Westbound towards Boon Lay)

Station First Bus Last Bus
EW21 Buona Vista 11.05pm 12.25am
EW22 Dover 11.07pm 12.34am
EW23 Clementi 11.10pm 12.40am
EW24 Jurong East 11.14pm 2.13am
EW25 Chinese Garden 11.17pm 2.15am
EW26 Lakeside 11.19pm 2.20am

Shuttle 4

Jurong East - Woodlands

Shuttle 4 operates between Jurong East and Woodlands stations in both directions at intervals of 2-10 minutes.

View first and last bus timings for Shuttle 4 (Southbound towards Woodlands)

Station First Bus Last Bus
NS1 Jurong East 11.05pm 1.02am
NS2 Bukit Batok 11.08pm 1.09am
NS3 Bukit Gombak 11.11pm 1.13am
NS4 Choa Chu Kang 11.16pm 1.24am
NS5 Yew Tee 11.18pm 1.30am
NS7 Kranji 11.24pm 1.43am
NS8 Marsiling 11.26pm 1.49am

View first and last bus timings for Shuttle 4 (Northbound towards Jurong East)

Station First Bus Last Bus
NS9 Woodlands 11.05pm 1.02am
NS8 Marsiling 11.08pm 1.10am
NS7 Kranji 11.11pm 1.14am
NS5 Yew Tee 11.16pm 1.30am
NS4 Choa Chu Kang 11.19pm 1.38am
NS3 Bukit Gombak 11.23pm 1.49am
NS2 Bukit Batok 11.26pm 1.54am

Express 17

Woodlands - Bukit Panjang

Express 17 operates between Woodlands and Bukit Panjang stations in both directions at intervals of 10-15 minutes.

View first and last bus timings for Express 17

Station First Bus Last Bus
NS9 Woodlands
to DT1 BP6 Bukit Panjang
11.05pm 1.02am
DT1 BP6 Bukit Panjang
to NS9 Woodlands
11.28pm 12.57am

Extended Bus Service Hours

The operational hours of selected bus services around affected stations will be extended on the dates affected.

 Boon LayEW27 
22009 Boon Lay Int Last Bus
181 240 241 243G 1.30am
 Bukit BatokNS2 
43009 Bukit Batok Int Last Bus
173A 189A 941 945 947 1.30am
   Choa Chu KangNS4 BP1 
44009 Choa Chu Kang Int Last Bus
300 301 302 307 983A  1.30am
 ClementiEW23 
17009 Clementi Int Last Bus
282 284 285 1.30am
   Jurong EastEW24 NS1 
28009 Jurong East Temp Int Last Bus
51A 143M 333 334 335 1.30am
 WoodlandsNS9 
46009 Woodlands Temp Int Last Bus
901 911 912 913 1.30am

Advertisement

Please view this page in landscape mode.