NEL train services are shortened this weekend. More ›

Shorter Operating Hours

This page lists scheduled last train timings during the Early Closure for the North East Line from 4 January to 2 March 2019.

Looking for the last train timings of the other lines? Click here >

Affected sector: NE12 Serangoon - NE17 Punggol
Affected Dates
🌙 North East Line
Early Closure at around 11pm
(Fridays & Saturdays)
4, 5, 11, 12 January
22, 23 February
1, 2 March
February 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 🌙 23 🌙
24 25 26 27 28 1 MAR 🌙 2 🌙

Last Trains on Fridays and Saturdays

Early Closure on Fridays and Saturdays

NEL Southbound

Last train timings on the North East Line towards 6 HarbourFront during the early closures from 4 January to 2 March 2019.

View last train timings for NEL Southbound
Station Ends at
NE1 HarbourFront
NE17 Punggol 11.01pm
NE16 Sengkang 11.03pm
NE15 Buangkok 11.05pm
NE14 Hougang 11.08pm
NE13 Kovan 11.10pm
NE12 Serangoon 12.09am
NE11 Woodleigh 12.11am
NE10 Potong Pasir 12.13am
NE9 Boon Keng 12.15am
NE8 Farrer Park 12.17am
NE7 Little India 12.19am
NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 12.21am
NE5 Clarke Quay 12.23am
NE4 Chinatown 12.25am
NE3 Outram Park 12.27am
NE1 HarbourFront -

NEL Northbound

Last train timings on the North East Line towards 7 Punggol during the early closures from 4 January to 2 March 2019.

View last train timings for NEL Northbound
Station Ends at
NE17 Punggol
Ends at
NE12 Serangoon
NE1 HarbourFront 10.39pm 11.56pm
NE3 Outram Park 10.42pm 11.58pm
NE4 Chinatown 10.43pm 12.00am
NE5 Clarke Quay 10.45pm 12.02am
NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 10.48pm 12.04am
NE7 Little India 10.50pm 12.06am
NE8 Farrer Park 10.52pm 12.08am
NE9 Boon Keng 10.54pm 12.10am
NE10 Potong Pasir 10.56pm 12.13am
NE11 Woodleigh 10.58pm 12.15am
NE12 Serangoon 11.01pm -
NE13 Kovan 11.03pm -
NE14 Hougang 11.05pm -
NE15 Buangkok 11.08pm -
NE16 Sengkang 11.10pm -
NE17 Punggol - -

Reduced Train Frequencies

Reduced train frequencies between Raffles Place and Outram Park stations

After 11pm, train services on the North East Line between NE1 HarbourFront and NE12 Serangoon will operate with longer service intervals of about 9 minutes.


Advertisement

Shuttle Bus Services

Shuttle bus services will stop at designated bus stops near the affected stations to pick-up and drop-off passengers during the affected hours.

Shuttle 21

Serangoon - Punggol

Shuttle 21 operates between Serangoon and Punggol stations in both directions at intervals of 2-5 minutes.

View first and last bus timings for Shuttle 21 (Southbound towards Serangoon)

Station First Bus Last Bus
NE17 Punggol 11.05pm 11.30pm
NE16 Sengkang 11.07pm 11.42pm
NE15 Buangkok 11.09pm 11.48pm
NE14 Hougang 11.11pm 11.57pm
NE13 Kovan 11.14pm 12.05am

View first and last bus timings for Shuttle 21 (Northbound towards Punggol)

Station First Bus Last Bus
NE12 Serangoon 11.05pm 12.25am
NE13 Kovan 11.07pm 12.34am
NE14 Hougang 11.09pm 12.43am
NE15 Buangkok 11.11pm 12.51am
NE16 Sengkang 11.13pm 12.59am

Extended Bus Service Hours

The operational hours of selected bus services around affected stations will be extended on the dates affected.

 HougangNE14 
64009 Hougang Ctrl Int Last Bus
325 12.50am
   PunggolNE17 PTC 
65009 Punggol Temp Int Last Bus
83ENDS AT
SENGKANG INT
382 386
1.30am

Extended LRT Service Hours

The operational hours of LRT services will be extended during the North East Line early closures.

Sengkang LRT
Station Last Train
STC Sengkang 1.10am
Punggol LRT
Station Last Train
PTC Punggol 1.20am

The following are links to other web pages with additional information on this topic.


Advertisement

Please view this page in landscape mode.